Operating Expenses

D&A

Vulcan Materials Company D&A decreased by 8.0% to $170.30M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 8.6%, from $186.40M to $170.30M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows an upward trend with a 12.8% CAGR.

Analysis

StatementIncome Statement
SectionOperating Expenses
CategoryEfficiency
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ1 2015
Last reportedQ1 2026

How to read this metric

Higher levels often indicate significant recent capital investment or large historical acquisitions, while lower levels may suggest aging assets.

Detailed definition

Depreciation and amortization represent the systematic allocation of the cost of tangible and intangible assets over the...

Peer comparison

High in capital-intensive industries like healthcare and manufacturing; peers often report this as a significant non-cash drag on earnings.

Metric ID: depreciation_and_amortization

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$103.10M$117.50M$142.00M$141.00M$143.00M$151.00M$152.50M$148.40M$154.90M$161.10M$152.60M$150.90M$156.80M$160.70M$163.80M$186.40M$185.50M$191.40M$185.20M$170.30M
QoQ Change+14.0%+20.9%-0.7%+1.4%+5.6%+1.0%-2.7%+4.4%+4.0%-5.3%-1.1%+3.9%+2.5%+1.9%+13.8%-0.5%+3.2%-3.2%-8.0%
YoY Change+38.7%+28.5%+7.4%+5.2%+8.3%+6.7%+0.1%+1.7%+1.2%-0.2%+7.3%+23.5%+18.3%+19.1%+13.1%-8.6%
Range$103.10M$191.40M
CAGR+11.1%
Avg YoY Growth+10.6%
Median YoY Growth+7.4%
Current Streak2 quarters decline

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Aggregates$128.00M$130.30M$133.90M$150.40M$144.30M$153.60M$155.20M$145.90M
Asphalt$11.00M$12.00M$12.20M$12.00M$14.00M$12.90M$10.90M$11.20M
Concrete$11.90M$10.90M$10.40M$15.40M$19.00M$16.50M$11.10M$4.00M
Total$156.80M$160.70M$163.80M$186.40M$185.50M$191.40M$185.20M$170.30M

D&A at Other Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Vulcan Materials Company's d&a?
Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) reported d&a of $170.30M in Q1 2026.
How has Vulcan Materials Company's d&a changed year-over-year?
Vulcan Materials Company's d&a decreased by 8.6% year-over-year, from $186.40M to $170.30M.
What is the long-term trend for Vulcan Materials Company's d&a?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), Vulcan Materials Company's d&a has grown at a 12.8% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $463.00M to $748.50M.
What does d&a mean?
The non-cash expense that spreads the cost of physical and intangible assets over their useful life.