Operating

D&A

Vulcan Materials Company D&A decreased by 8.0% to $170.30M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 8.6%, from $186.40M to $170.30M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows an upward trend with a 12.8% CAGR.

Analysis

StatementCash Flow Statement
SectionOperating
CategoryEfficiency
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ4 2013
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.

Detailed definition

This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...

Peer comparison

Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.

Metric ID: depreciation_and_amortization_cf

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$103.10M$117.50M$142.00M$141.00M$143.00M$151.00M$152.50M$148.40M$154.90M$161.10M$152.60M$150.90M$156.80M$160.70M$163.80M$186.40M$185.50M$191.40M$185.20M$170.30M
QoQ Change+14.0%+20.9%-0.7%+1.4%+5.6%+1.0%-2.7%+4.4%+4.0%-5.3%-1.1%+3.9%+2.5%+1.9%+13.8%-0.5%+3.2%-3.2%-8.0%
YoY Change+38.7%+28.5%+7.4%+5.2%+8.3%+6.7%+0.1%+1.7%+1.2%-0.2%+7.3%+23.5%+18.3%+19.1%+13.1%-8.6%
Range$103.10M$191.40M
CAGR+11.1%
Avg YoY Growth+10.6%
Median YoY Growth+7.4%
Current Streak2 quarters decline

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Aggregates$156.80M$160.70M$163.80M$186.40M$185.50M$191.40M$185.20M$170.30M
All Other Segments$156.80M$160.70M$163.80M$186.40M$185.50M$191.40M$185.20M$170.30M
Asphalt$156.80M$160.70M$163.80M$186.40M$185.50M$191.40M$185.20M$170.30M
Calcium$156.80M$160.70M$163.80M$186.40M$185.50M$191.40M$185.20M$170.30M
Concrete$156.80M$160.70M$163.80M$186.40M$185.50M$191.40M$185.20M$170.30M
Total$156.80M$160.70M$163.80M$186.40M$185.50M$191.40M$185.20M$170.30M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Vulcan Materials Company's d&a?
Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) reported d&a of $170.30M in Q1 2026.
How has Vulcan Materials Company's d&a changed year-over-year?
Vulcan Materials Company's d&a decreased by 8.6% year-over-year, from $186.40M to $170.30M.
What is the long-term trend for Vulcan Materials Company's d&a?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), Vulcan Materials Company's d&a has grown at a 12.8% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $463.00M to $748.50M.
What does d&a mean?
The accounting process of spreading the cost of physical and intangible assets over time.