Wabtec Operating Income increased by 45.2% to $517.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 9.1%, from $474.00M to $517.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Operating Income shows an upward trend with a 19.6% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
Growth in operating income suggests that the core business is becoming more profitable and efficient.
The profit realized from a business's own operations after deducting operating expenses like wages, depreciation, and co...
This is a key metric for comparing the fundamental business performance of companies with different tax or debt structures.
operating_income| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $203.30M | $217.00M | $264.10M | $239.00M | $264.00M | $261.00M | $247.00M | $276.00M | $312.00M | $370.00M | $308.00M | $412.00M | $430.00M | $433.00M | $334.00M | $474.00M | $472.00M | $491.00M | $356.00M | $517.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +6.7% | +21.7% | -9.5% | +10.5% | -1.1% | -5.4% | +11.7% | +13.0% | +18.6% | -16.8% | +33.8% | +4.4% | +0.7% | -22.9% | +41.9% | -0.4% | +4.0% | -27.5% | +45.2% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +29.9% | +20.3% | -6.5% | +15.5% | +18.2% | +41.8% | +24.7% | +49.3% | +37.8% | +17.0% | +8.4% | +15.0% | +9.8% | +13.4% | +6.6% | +9.1% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freight Segment | $391.00M | $390.00M | $273.00M | $420.00M | $415.00M | $414.00M | $318.00M | $450.00M |
| Transit Segment | $82.00M | $79.00M | $103.00M | $90.00M | $109.00M | $115.00M | $108.00M | $121.00M |
| Total | $430.00M | $433.00M | $334.00M | $474.00M | $472.00M | $491.00M | $356.00M | $517.00M |