Workday, Inc. Deferred Revenue increased by 29.4% to $5.01B in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 12.2%, from $4.47B to $5.01B. Over 5 years (FY 2021 to FY 2026), Deferred Revenue shows an upward trend with a 14.4% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
An increase suggests strong sales of subscription-based services or bundled offerings, providing a predictable pipeline for future revenue recognition.
Represents cash payments received from customers in advance of the company fulfilling its performance obligations, speci...
High-growth software and services companies typically maintain larger deferred revenue balances relative to pure hardware manufacturers.
deferred_revenue_current| Q1 '21 | Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $2.36B | $2.45B | $2.42B | $3.11B | $2.82B | $2.89B | $2.82B | $3.56B | $3.23B | $3.31B | $3.20B | $4.06B | $3.55B | $3.55B | $3.45B | $4.47B | $3.81B | $3.85B | $3.87B | $5.01B |
| QoQ Change | — | +4.0% | -1.3% | +28.4% | -9.3% | +2.4% | -2.5% | +26.4% | -9.3% | +2.5% | -3.4% | +26.9% | -12.4% | -0.1% | -2.9% | +29.6% | -14.7% | +1.0% | +0.5% | +29.4% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +19.4% | +17.7% | +16.2% | +14.4% | +14.4% | +14.5% | +13.5% | +14.0% | +10.1% | +7.3% | +7.8% | +10.1% | +7.3% | +8.5% | +12.3% | +12.2% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription services | $20.70B | $21.60B | $22.20B | $25.10B | $24.60B | $25.40B | $26.00B | $28.10B |
| Total | $3.55B | $3.55B | $3.45B | $4.47B | $3.81B | $3.85B | $3.87B | $5.01B |