Axon Enterprise, Inc. D&A increased by 12.7% to $30.36M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 56.1%, from $19.45M to $30.36M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows an upward trend with a 45.2% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $4.29M | $4.84M | $5.27M | $5.76M | $6.21M | $6.21M | $4.95M | $6.69M | $7.48M | -$1.33M | $6.47M | $7.36M | $10.39M | $13.00M | $17.68M | $19.45M | $17.16M | $19.61M | $26.95M | $30.36M |
| QoQ Change | — | +12.7% | +9.0% | +9.1% | +7.9% | -0.1% | -20.3% | +35.3% | +11.8% | -117.7% | +588.4% | +13.7% | +41.2% | +25.2% | +36.0% | +10.0% | -11.8% | +14.3% | +37.4% | +12.7% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +44.7% | +28.3% | -6.2% | +16.2% | +20.5% | -121.4% | +30.9% | +10.0% | +38.9% | >999% | +173.2% | +164.5% | +65.2% | +50.8% | +52.4% | +56.1% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connected Devices | — | — | — | $9.29M | $8.31M | $9.19M | $11.41M | $11.77M |
| TASER | $4.70M | $4.70M | $4.70M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | $10.39M | $13.00M | $17.68M | $19.45M | $17.16M | $19.61M | $26.95M | $30.36M |
TASER is derived from annual filings.
TASER was previously reported and has since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.