Crown Castle CapEx decreased by 3.4% to $57.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 42.5%, from $40.00M to $57.00M. Over 3 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), CapEx shows a downward trend with a -47.1% CAGR.
An increase signals growth investment or infrastructure modernization; a decrease might suggest cost-cutting or a transition to an asset-light model.
Funds used by a company to acquire, upgrade, and maintain physical assets such as property, plants, buildings, technolog...
Hardware-focused tech firms typically have higher CapEx relative to revenue than pure software companies due to manufacturing and supply chain needs.
capital_expenditures| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $307.00M | $283.00M | $337.00M | $281.00M | $303.00M | $337.00M | $389.00M | $341.00M | $379.00M | $347.00M | $47.00M | $39.00M | $38.00M | $52.00M | $40.00M | $40.00M | $43.00M | $59.00M | $57.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | -7.8% | +19.1% | -16.6% | +7.8% | +11.2% | +15.4% | -12.3% | +11.1% | -8.4% | -86.5% | -17.0% | -2.6% | +36.8% | -23.1% | +0.0% | +7.5% | +37.2% | -3.4% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -1.3% | +19.1% | +15.4% | +21.4% | +25.1% | +3.0% | -86.2% | -89.7% | -89.0% | — | -14.9% | +2.6% | +13.2% | +13.5% | +42.5% |
| Segment | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiber | $279.00M | $306.00M | $287.00M | $303.00M | $273.00M | $289.00M | $257.00M | $226.00M |
| Corporate Segment and Other Operating Segment | $12.00M | $12.00M | $11.00M | $20.00M | $12.00M | $11.00M | $8.00M | $13.00M |
| Total | $341.00M | $379.00M | $347.00M | — | $47.00M | $39.00M | $38.00M | $52.00M |