CMS Energy Electric Utility — General taxes increased by 12.9% to $79.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 8.2%, from $73.00M to $79.00M. Over 3 years (FY 2022 to FY 2025), Electric Utility — General taxes shows an upward trend with a 7.4% CAGR. This increase may warrant attention — for this metric, lower values are generally preferred.
Changes reflect shifts in local tax policy, property valuations, or the size of the utility's physical asset footprint.
This includes property taxes, payroll taxes, and other non-income-based taxes incurred by the utility segment. These are...
Standard tax expense category for regulated utilities.
cms_segment_electric_utility_general_taxes| Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $60.00M | $60.00M | $60.00M | $60.00M | $65.00M | $65.00M | $65.00M | $65.00M | $71.00M | $68.00M | $75.00M | $67.00M | $73.00M | $73.00M | $81.00M | $70.00M | $79.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +8.3% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +9.2% | -4.2% | +10.3% | -10.7% | +9.0% | +0.0% | +11.0% | -13.6% | +12.9% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +8.3% | +8.3% | +8.3% | +8.3% | +9.2% | +4.6% | +15.4% | +3.1% | +2.8% | +7.4% | +8.0% | +4.5% | +8.2% |