Discontinued — last reported Q4 '25

Operating

D&A

Entergy D&A increased by 3.5% to $654.67M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 5.2%, from $622.57M to $654.67M. Over 3 years (FY 2021 to FY 2024), D&A shows relatively stable performance with a 2.9% CAGR.

Analysis

StatementCash Flow Statement
SectionOperating
CategoryEfficiency
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ1 2013
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.

Detailed definition

This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...

Peer comparison

Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.

Metric ID: depreciation_and_amortization_cf

Historical Data

18 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q1 '26
Value$569.72M$546.03M$546.62M$561.73M$552.22M$553.80M$522.62M$553.22M$563.62M$551.70M$575.94M$600.41M$606.08M$614.77M$622.30M$622.57M$632.64M$654.67M
QoQ Change-4.2%+0.1%+2.8%-1.7%+0.3%-5.6%+5.9%+1.9%-2.1%+4.4%+4.2%+0.9%+1.4%+1.2%+0.0%+1.6%+3.5%
YoY Change-3.1%+1.4%-4.4%-1.5%+2.1%-0.4%+10.2%+8.5%+7.5%+11.4%+8.1%+3.7%+4.4%+5.2%
Range$522.62M$654.67M
CAGR+3.3%
Avg YoY Growth+3.8%
Median YoY Growth+4.0%
Current Streak8 quarters growth

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q1 '26
Utility$511.31M$511.31M$511.31M$551.49M$557.96M$567.19M$577.39M$597.36M
Corporate Segment and Other Operating Segment$1.61M$1.61M$1.61M$1.55M$1.59M$1.69M$1.77M$1.59M
Eliminations$0.00$0.00$0.00
Total$563.62M$551.70M$575.94M$600.41M$606.08M$622.57M$632.64M$654.67M

Eliminations is derived from annual filings.

Corporate Segment and Other Operating Segment, Eliminations, Utility were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Entergy's d&a?
Entergy (ETR) reported d&a of $654.67M in Q1 2026.
How has Entergy's d&a changed year-over-year?
Entergy's d&a increased by 5.2% year-over-year, from $622.57M to $654.67M.
What is the long-term trend for Entergy's d&a?
Over 3 years (2021 to 2024), Entergy's d&a has grown at a 2.9% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $2.24B to $2.44B.
What does d&a mean?
The accounting process of spreading the cost of physical and intangible assets over time.