Revenue

Total Revenue

Public Storage Total Revenue increased by 0.2% to $1.22B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 2.9%, from $1.18B to $1.22B. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Total Revenue shows an upward trend with a 9.0% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementIncome Statement
SectionRevenue
CategoryGrowth
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ1 2013
Last reportedQ1 2026

How to read this metric

An increase indicates growing market demand or successful price increases, while a decrease suggests market saturation or competitive pressure.

Detailed definition

The total amount of income generated by the sale of goods or services related to the company's primary operations. For a...

Peer comparison

Peer technology firms typically report this as Net Sales or Total Revenue, reflecting the scale of their market reach.

Metric ID: total_revenue

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$829.32M$894.93M$924.32M$973.45M$1.03B$1.09B$1.09B$1.09B$1.12B$1.14B$1.16B$1.16B$1.17B$1.19B$1.18B$1.18B$1.20B$1.22B$1.22B$1.22B
QoQ Change+7.9%+3.3%+5.3%+6.0%+5.4%+0.0%+0.5%+2.3%+2.1%+1.4%-0.2%+1.4%+1.2%-0.9%+0.5%+1.5%+1.9%-0.7%+0.2%
YoY Change+24.4%+21.6%+17.8%+12.4%+8.5%+5.1%+6.6%+5.8%+4.8%+3.8%+1.5%+2.2%+2.4%+3.1%+3.3%+2.9%
Range$829.32M$1.22B
CAGR+8.4%
Avg YoY Growth+7.9%
Median YoY Growth+4.9%

Product Breakdown

View all
SegmentQ4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24
Self-storage facilities$1.03B$1.03B$1.06B$1.08B$1.09B$1.09B$1.10B$1.11B
Ancillary operations$60.19M$62.05M$63.65M$65.10M$67.28M$71.18M$73.48M$77.64M
Total$1.09B$1.09B$1.12B$1.14B$1.16B$1.16B$1.17B$1.19B

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Self Storage Operations$1.10B$1.11B$1.10B$1.10B$1.12B$1.14B$1.13B$1.13B
Ancillary Operations$73.48M$77.64M$77.33M$80.19M$82.44M$85.21M$86.87M$89.62M
Total$1.17B$1.19B$1.18B$1.18B$1.20B$1.22B$1.22B$1.22B

Total Revenue at Other Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Public Storage's total revenue?
Public Storage (PSA) reported total revenue of $1.22B in Q1 2026.
How has Public Storage's total revenue changed year-over-year?
Public Storage's total revenue increased by 2.9% year-over-year, from $1.18B to $1.22B.
What is the long-term trend for Public Storage's total revenue?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), Public Storage's total revenue has grown at a 9.0% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $3.42B to $4.82B.
What does total revenue mean?
The total amount of money a company brings in from selling its products and services.