Roper Technologies, Inc. D&A increased by 1.0% to $10.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 9.9%, from $9.10M to $10.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows a downward trend with a -5.4% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $14.50M | $9.00M | $11.50M | $11.00M | $7.70M | $9.30M | $9.30M | $8.60M | $8.70M | $9.00M | $9.10M | $9.20M | $9.30M | $9.40M | $9.20M | $9.10M | $10.50M | $10.30M | $9.90M | $10.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | -37.9% | +27.8% | -4.3% | -30.0% | +20.8% | +0.0% | -7.5% | +1.2% | +3.4% | +1.1% | +1.1% | +1.1% | +1.1% | -2.1% | -1.1% | +15.4% | -1.9% | -3.9% | +1.0% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -46.9% | +3.3% | -19.1% | -21.8% | +13.0% | -3.2% | -2.2% | +7.0% | +6.9% | +4.4% | +1.1% | -1.1% | +12.9% | +9.6% | +7.6% | +9.9% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Software | $155.20M | $160.30M | $165.60M | $165.60M | $175.70M | $180.50M | $180.40M | $181.00M |
| Network Software | $40.30M | $40.30M | $40.25M | — | — | — | $42.40M | $42.80M |
| Technology Enabled Products | $5.60M | $5.10M | $5.00M | $5.40M | $5.90M | $5.90M | $5.90M | $5.70M |
| Total | $9.30M | $9.40M | $9.20M | $9.10M | $10.50M | $10.30M | $9.90M | $10.00M |