Discontinued — last reported Q4 '25
Wabtec D&A increased by 2.2% to $139.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 15.8%, from $120.00M to $139.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows relatively stable performance with a 0.5% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $126.30M | $122.30M | $122.40M | $122.00M | $118.00M | $119.00M | $120.00M | $123.00M | $123.00M | $125.00M | $160.00M | $123.00M | $118.00M | $134.00M | $128.00M | $120.00M | $117.00M | $128.00M | $136.00M | $139.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | -3.2% | +0.1% | -0.3% | -3.3% | +0.8% | +0.8% | +2.5% | +0.0% | +1.6% | +28.0% | -23.1% | -4.1% | +13.6% | -4.5% | -6.3% | -2.5% | +9.4% | +6.3% | +2.2% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -6.6% | -2.7% | -2.0% | +0.8% | +4.2% | +5.0% | +33.3% | +0.0% | -4.1% | +7.2% | -20.0% | -2.4% | -0.8% | -4.5% | +6.3% | +15.8% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freight Segment | $98.00M | $111.00M | $101.00M | $97.00M | $95.00M | $107.00M | $114.00M | $112.00M |
| Transit Segment | $16.00M | $18.00M | $23.00M | $20.00M | $18.00M | $17.00M | $19.00M | $24.00M |
| Total | $118.00M | $134.00M | $128.00M | $120.00M | $117.00M | $128.00M | $136.00M | $139.00M |