The Travelers Companies Personal Insurance — Supplementary Insurance Information Net Investment Income remained flat by 0.0% to $183.00M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 14.4%, from $160.00M to $183.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Personal Insurance — Supplementary Insurance Information Net Investment Income shows an upward trend with a 8.9% CAGR. This decline may warrant attention — for this metric, higher values are generally preferred.
An increase indicates higher returns on the segment's invested assets, which boosts overall segment profitability. A decrease may signal lower interest rates or poor investment performance.
This metric represents the income generated from the investment portfolio specifically allocated to the personal insuran...
Standard across all property and casualty insurers, typically compared as a percentage of average invested assets.
trv_segment_personal_insurance_supplementary_insurance_information_net_investment_income| FY'21 | FY'22 | FY'23 | FY'24 | FY'25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $521.00M | $440.00M | $509.00M | $640.00M | $732.00M |
| YoY Change | — | -15.5% | +15.7% | +25.7% | +14.4% |