W.R. Berkley Reinsuranceand Monoline Excess — Premiums Written Net remained flat by 0.0% to $381.90M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 7.4%, from $355.64M to $381.90M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Reinsuranceand Monoline Excess — Premiums Written Net shows an upward trend with a 8.1% CAGR. This decline may warrant attention — for this metric, higher values are generally preferred.
An increase indicates growth in the segment's retained business, while a decrease may signal a strategic reduction in exposure or increased use of reinsurance.
This metric measures the total premiums collected by the Reinsurance and Monoline Excess segment after accounting for pr...
Standard industry metric equivalent to 'Net Written Premiums' reported by all property and casualty insurance companies.
wrb_segment_reinsuranceand_monoline_excess_premiums_written_net| FY'21 | FY'22 | FY'23 | FY'24 | FY'25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $1.12B | $1.22B | $1.30B | $1.42B | $1.53B |
| YoY Change | — | +9.0% | +6.3% | +9.7% | +7.4% |