Atmos Energy D&A increased by 0.5% to $195.69M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 7.1%, from $182.75M to $195.69M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows an upward trend with a 11.3% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $119.35M | $124.71M | $127.86M | $133.37M | $134.23M | $140.19M | $146.02M | $148.32M | $150.73M | $159.26M | $164.61M | $165.09M | $166.83M | $173.45M | $180.53M | $182.75M | $185.79M | $185.68M | $194.65M | $195.69M |
| QoQ Change | — | +4.5% | +2.5% | +4.3% | +0.6% | +4.4% | +4.2% | +1.6% | +1.6% | +5.7% | +3.4% | +0.3% | +1.1% | +4.0% | +4.1% | +1.2% | +1.7% | -0.1% | +4.8% | +0.5% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +12.5% | +12.4% | +14.2% | +11.2% | +12.3% | +13.6% | +12.7% | +11.3% | +10.7% | +8.9% | +9.7% | +10.7% | +11.4% | +7.0% | +7.8% | +7.1% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distribution segment | $122.91M | $128.00M | $133.63M | $134.55M | $137.11M | $138.56M | $145.99M | $146.75M |
| Pipeline and storage segment | $43.92M | $45.45M | $46.91M | $48.20M | $48.68M | $47.12M | $48.66M | $48.94M |
| Total | $166.83M | $173.45M | $180.53M | $182.75M | $185.79M | $185.68M | $194.65M | $195.69M |