Products & Services · Segment depreciation and amortization

Makeup — Segment depreciation and amortization

Estee Lauder Companies Inc. Makeup — Segment depreciation and amortization increased by 7.4% to $58.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 3.3%, from $60.00M to $58.00M. Over 2 years (FY 2023 to FY 2025), Makeup — Segment depreciation and amortization shows an upward trend with a 7.3% CAGR. This increase may warrant attention — for this metric, lower values are generally preferred.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryEfficiency
SignalLower is better
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ3 2022
Last reportedQ1 2026

How to read this metric

High levels relative to revenue may indicate a capital-intensive business model or recent significant asset acquisitions.

Detailed definition

Represents the systematic allocation of the cost of tangible and intangible assets used by the makeup segment over their...

Peer comparison

Standard D&A metric; comparable to segment-level depreciation reported by manufacturing-heavy consumer firms.

Metric ID: el_segment_makeup_segment_depreciation_and_amortization

Historical Data

15 periods
 Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$52.75M$52.75M$52.75M$52.75M$59.00M$59.00M$59.00M$59.00M$64.00M$59.00M$60.00M$60.00M$59.00M$54.00M$58.00M
QoQ Change+0.0%+0.0%+0.0%+11.8%+0.0%+0.0%+0.0%+8.5%-7.8%+1.7%+0.0%-1.7%-8.5%+7.4%
YoY Change+11.8%+11.8%+11.8%+11.8%+8.5%+0.0%+1.7%+1.7%-7.8%-8.5%-3.3%
Range$52.75M$64.00M
CAGR+2.7%
Avg YoY Growth+3.6%
Median YoY Growth+1.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Estee Lauder Companies Inc.'s makeup — segment depreciation and amortization?
Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) reported makeup — segment depreciation and amortization of $58.00M in Q1 2026.
How has Estee Lauder Companies Inc.'s makeup — segment depreciation and amortization changed year-over-year?
Estee Lauder Companies Inc.'s makeup — segment depreciation and amortization decreased by 3.3% year-over-year, from $60.00M to $58.00M.
What is the long-term trend for Estee Lauder Companies Inc.'s makeup — segment depreciation and amortization?
Over 2 years (2023 to 2025), Estee Lauder Companies Inc.'s makeup — segment depreciation and amortization has grown at a 7.3% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $211.00M to $243.00M.
What does makeup — segment depreciation and amortization mean?
The non-cash expense representing the wear and tear or expiration of assets used by the makeup segment.