Extra Space Storage MS — Gross carrying amount - Land decreased by 35.3% to $5.86M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 35.3%, from $9.05M to $5.86M.
Represents the total historical capital committed to land in this region, useful for calculating return on investment.
The total gross book value of land assets within the segment, representing the initial cost plus any capitalized costs,...
Standard real estate accounting; comparable to 'Gross Land Value' in financial statements.
exr_segment_ms_gross_carrying_amount_land| Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q4 '23 | Q4 '24 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $2.91M | $2.91M | $9.05M | $9.05M | $5.86M |
| QoQ Change | — | +0.0% | +210.6% | +0.0% | -35.3% |
| YoY Change | — | +0.0% | +210.6% | +0.0% | -35.3% |