Discontinued — last reported Q4 '25

Revenue

Net Interest Income (After Provisions)

Huntington Bancshares Net Interest Income (After Provisions) increased by 18.0% to $1.73B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 32.2%, from $1.31B to $1.73B. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Net Interest Income (After Provisions) shows an upward trend with a 7.9% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementIncome Statement
SectionRevenue
CategoryProfitability
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityModerate
First reportedQ1 2013
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

Higher values indicate a healthy, profitable lending business, while lower values suggest that credit losses are eroding the interest margin.

Detailed definition

This metric measures the net interest income remaining after accounting for the expected credit losses. It provides a cl...

Peer comparison

Commonly used by banks to assess risk-adjusted lending performance.

Metric ID: net_interest_income_after_provision

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$627.00M$1.22B$1.20B$1.12B$1.19B$1.30B$1.37B$1.32B$1.25B$1.27B$1.19B$1.18B$1.21B$1.25B$1.29B$1.31B$1.36B$1.38B$1.47B$1.73B
QoQ Change+94.9%-2.1%-6.3%+6.5%+8.7%+5.6%-3.4%-5.3%+1.2%-6.2%-0.8%+2.7%+2.7%+3.5%+1.8%+4.0%+1.5%+6.1%+18.0%
YoY Change+90.4%+6.2%+14.6%+18.1%+5.0%-2.2%-13.2%-10.9%-3.3%-1.9%+8.2%+11.1%+12.5%+11.2%+14.1%+32.2%
Range$627.00M$1.73B
CAGR+23.9%
Avg YoY Growth+12.0%
Median YoY Growth+9.7%
Current Streak8 quarters growth

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Consumer & Regional Banking$896.00M$876.00M$940.00M$1.11B$1.25B
Commercial Banking$445.00M$548.00M$537.00M$466.00M$602.00M
Total$1.31B$1.36B$1.38B$1.47B$1.73B

Net Interest Income (After Provisions) at Other Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Huntington Bancshares's net interest income (after provisions)?
Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) reported net interest income (after provisions) of $1.73B in Q1 2026.
How has Huntington Bancshares's net interest income (after provisions) changed year-over-year?
Huntington Bancshares's net interest income (after provisions) increased by 32.2% year-over-year, from $1.31B to $1.73B.
What is the long-term trend for Huntington Bancshares's net interest income (after provisions)?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), Huntington Bancshares's net interest income (after provisions) has grown at a 7.9% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $4.08B to $5.53B.
What does net interest income (after provisions) mean?
Net interest income adjusted for expected loan losses.