Discontinued — last reported Q3 '23
Hilton Worldwide Reimbursementrevenueindirect — Revenue increased by 2.2% to $784.00M in Q3 2023 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 11.8%, from $701.00M to $784.00M.
An increase indicates higher operational activity or increased staffing and service costs managed by the company for its properties. A decrease may suggest lower property-level operational expenses or a shift in the management contract structure.
This metric represents revenue recognized from the reimbursement of costs incurred by the company on behalf of managed a...
Similar to 'reimbursable revenue' or 'cost recoveries' found in other hospitality management and franchise business models.
hlt_segment_indirect_reimbursements_from_managed_and_franchised_properties_revenues| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $426.00M | $560.00M | $557.00M | $540.00M | $658.00M | $701.00M | $697.00M | $645.00M | $767.00M | $784.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +31.5% | -0.5% | -3.1% | +21.9% | +6.5% | -0.6% | -7.5% | +18.9% | +2.2% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +54.5% | +25.2% | +25.1% | +19.4% | +16.6% | +11.8% |