Discontinued — last reported Q4 '24

Geographic · Right-of-use asset impairment

Foster City, California — Right-of-use asset impairment

Illumina Foster City, California — Right-of-use asset impairment remained flat by 0.0% to $3.00M in Q4 2024 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 68.4%, from $9.50M to $3.00M. This is a positive signal — lower values indicate better performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryEfficiency
SignalLower is better
VolatilityVolatile
First reportedQ1 2023
Last reportedQ4 2024

How to read this metric

An increase indicates potential overcapacity, underutilization of leased space, or a strategic shift away from this facility, while a decrease suggests more stable or optimized real estate utilization.

Detailed definition

This metric represents the non-cash charge recognized when the carrying amount of right-of-use assets associated with le...

Peer comparison

Comparable to lease impairment charges or asset write-downs reported by peers in the life sciences sector when consolidating regional headquarters or R&D facilities.

Metric ID: ilmn_segment_foster_city_california_right_of_use_asset_impairment

Historical Data

2 years
 FY'23FY'24
Value$38.00M$12.00M
YoY Change-68.4%
Range$12.00M$38.00M
Avg YoY Growth-68.4%
Median YoY Growth-68.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Illumina's foster city, california — right-of-use asset impairment?
Illumina (ILMN) reported foster city, california — right-of-use asset impairment of $3.00M in Q4 2024.
How has Illumina's foster city, california — right-of-use asset impairment changed year-over-year?
Illumina's foster city, california — right-of-use asset impairment decreased by 68.4% year-over-year, from $9.50M to $3.00M.
What does foster city, california — right-of-use asset impairment mean?
The reduction in the recorded value of leased property assets in the Foster City location due to a decline in their expected utility or market value.