Iron Mountain CORPORATE AND OTHER — CapEx remained flat by 0.0% to $31.34M in Q4 2023 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 60.9%, from $19.48M to $31.34M. Over 2 years (FY 2021 to FY 2023), CORPORATE AND OTHER — CapEx shows an upward trend with a 27.7% CAGR.
High capital expenditure signals growth or necessary maintenance, while low expenditure may indicate underinvestment or a highly efficient, asset-light model.
This metric measures the cash spent on purchasing or maintaining physical assets like property, plant, and equipment. It...
Standard metric for all capital-intensive businesses; peers are compared based on CapEx-to-Revenue ratios.
irm_segment_corporate_and_other_capital_expenditures| FY'21 | FY'22 | FY'23 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $76.92M | $77.93M | $125.36M |
| YoY Change | — | +1.3% | +60.9% |