Discontinued — last reported Q4 '25
KKR & Co. D&A decreased by 76.9% to -$77.39M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 44.3%, from -$53.65M to -$77.39M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows a downward trend with a -19.5% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $125.83M | $116.26M | $62.18M | $74.96M | $156.11M | $99.71M | $33.38M | $32.18M | $5.27M | $14.73M | $16.13M | -$14.48M | -$26.46M | -$47.89M | -$30.48M | -$53.65M | -$31.01M | -$34.14M | -$43.74M | -$77.39M |
| QoQ Change | — | -7.6% | -46.5% | +20.6% | +108.3% | -36.1% | -66.5% | -3.6% | -83.6% | +179.5% | +9.5% | -189.8% | -82.7% | -81.0% | +36.3% | -76.0% | +42.2% | -10.1% | -28.1% | -76.9% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +24.1% | -14.2% | -46.3% | -57.1% | -96.6% | -85.2% | -51.7% | -145.0% | -602.1% | -425.2% | -289.0% | -270.4% | -17.2% | +28.7% | -43.5% | -44.3% |
| Segment | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset Management | $12.70M | $12.90M | $14.20M | $14.80M | $15.80M | $16.60M | $18.30M | $17.70M |
| Total | $74.96M | $156.11M | $99.71M | $33.38M | $32.18M | $5.27M | $14.73M | $16.13M |
Asset Management was previously reported and has since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.