Discontinued — last reported Q4 '25
Public Storage D&A decreased by 1.6% to $290.72M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 2.8%, from $282.72M to $290.72M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows an upward trend with a 12.7% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $172.73M | $188.55M | $205.29M | $222.13M | $218.71M | $220.77M | $226.54M | $221.65M | $222.13M | $238.75M | $287.53M | $285.20M | $283.34M | $280.33M | $280.89M | $282.72M | $283.22M | $290.36M | $295.55M | $290.72M |
| QoQ Change | — | +9.2% | +8.9% | +8.2% | -1.5% | +0.9% | +2.6% | -2.2% | +0.2% | +7.5% | +20.4% | -0.8% | -0.7% | -1.1% | +0.2% | +0.6% | +0.2% | +2.5% | +1.8% | -1.6% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +26.6% | +17.1% | +10.4% | -0.2% | +1.6% | +8.1% | +26.9% | +28.7% | +27.6% | +17.4% | -2.3% | -0.9% | -0.0% | +3.6% | +5.2% | +2.8% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-storage facilities | $283.34M | $280.33M | $280.89M | $282.72M | $283.22M | $290.36M | $295.55M | $290.72M |
| Total | $283.34M | $280.33M | $280.89M | $282.72M | $283.22M | $290.36M | $295.55M | $290.72M |