Public Storage Chicago — No. of Facilities increased by 1.4% to $145.00 in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 1.4%, from $143.00 to $145.00. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
An increase indicates expansion or acquisition activity in the region, while a decrease suggests divestment or portfolio optimization.
The total count of self-storage properties owned or operated by the company within the Chicago metropolitan area. This m...
Similar to facility count metrics reported by other REITs or regional property operators.
psa_segment_chicago_no_of_facilities| Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q4 '23 | Q4 '24 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | 136 | 137 | 143 | 143 | 145 |
| QoQ Change | — | +0.7% | +4.4% | +0.0% | +1.4% |
| YoY Change | — | +0.7% | +4.4% | +0.0% | +1.4% |