Restaurant Brands International Total Revenue decreased by 8.2% to $2.26B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 7.3%, from $2.11B to $2.26B. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Total Revenue shows an upward trend with a 13.2% CAGR. This decline may warrant attention — for this metric, higher values are generally preferred.
An increase indicates growing market demand or successful price increases, while a decrease suggests market saturation or competitive pressure.
The total amount of income generated by the sale of goods or services related to the company's primary operations. For a...
Peer technology firms typically report this as Net Sales or Total Revenue, reflecting the scale of their market reach.
total_revenue| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $1.44B | $1.50B | $1.55B | $1.45B | $1.64B | $1.73B | $1.69B | $1.59B | $1.78B | $1.84B | $1.82B | $1.74B | $2.08B | $2.29B | $2.30B | $2.11B | $2.41B | $2.45B | $2.47B | $2.26B |
| QoQ Change | — | +4.0% | +3.4% | -6.1% | +13.0% | +5.3% | -2.1% | -5.9% | +11.6% | +3.5% | -0.9% | -4.5% | +19.6% | +10.1% | +0.2% | -8.1% | +14.3% | +1.6% | +0.7% | -8.2% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +14.0% | +15.5% | +9.2% | +9.6% | +8.3% | +6.4% | +7.8% | +9.4% | +17.2% | +24.7% | +26.2% | +21.3% | +15.9% | +6.9% | +7.4% | +7.3% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royalties | $493.00M | $491.00M | $483.00M | $445.00M | $500.00M | $520.00M | $512.00M | $488.00M |
| Advertising revenues and other services | $304.00M | $290.00M | $295.00M | $277.00M | $318.00M | $314.00M | $308.00M | $297.00M |
| Franchise fees and other revenue | $41.00M | $32.00M | $36.00M | $33.00M | $41.00M | $41.00M | $36.00M | $36.00M |
| Supply chain sales | — | — | — | — | $4.00M | $4.00M | — | $4.00M |
| Sales | $5.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M | — | — | — | — |
| Total | $2.08B | $2.29B | $2.30B | $2.11B | $2.41B | $2.45B | $2.47B | $2.26B |
Sales was previously reported and has since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TH | $1.03B | $1.04B | $1.03B | $903.00M | $1.08B | $1.13B | $1.14B | $997.00M |
| RH | $230.00M | $441.00M | — | $432.00M | $469.00M | $459.00M | $480.00M | $448.00M |
| BK | $364.00M | $362.00M | $374.00M | $356.00M | $388.00M | $387.00M | $383.00M | $365.00M |
| INTL | $233.00M | $243.00M | $237.00M | $218.00M | $250.00M | $268.00M | $262.00M | $254.00M |
| PLK | $194.00M | $195.00M | $201.00M | $194.00M | $210.00M | $201.00M | $195.00M | $190.00M |
| FHS | $53.00M | $53.00M | $58.00M | $54.00M | $59.00M | $60.00M | $59.00M | $60.00M |
| Total | $2.08B | $2.29B | $2.30B | $2.11B | $2.41B | $2.45B | $2.47B | $2.26B |
Firehouse Subs brand was previously reported and has since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.
| Segment | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | $222.00M | $233.00M | $244.00M | $221.00M | $253.00M | $273.00M | $284.00M | $263.00M |
| Total | $1.74B | $2.08B | $2.29B | $2.11B | $2.41B | $2.45B | $2.47B | $2.26B |