Southern Copper D&A decreased by 2.1% to $225.70M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 0.8%, from $223.80M to $225.70M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows relatively stable performance with a 1.9% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $195.40M | $203.40M | $206.60M | $196.60M | $209.00M | $192.00M | $198.70M | $203.70M | $209.20M | $212.50M | $208.20M | $209.00M | $209.60M | $213.10M | $214.20M | $223.80M | $206.20M | $207.80M | $230.60M | $225.70M |
| QoQ Change | — | +4.1% | +1.6% | -4.8% | +6.3% | -8.1% | +3.5% | +2.5% | +2.7% | +1.6% | -2.0% | +0.4% | +0.3% | +1.7% | +0.5% | +4.5% | -7.9% | +0.8% | +11.0% | -2.1% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +7.0% | -5.6% | -3.8% | +3.6% | +0.1% | +10.7% | +4.8% | +2.6% | +0.2% | +0.3% | +2.9% | +7.1% | -1.6% | -2.5% | +7.7% | +0.8% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexican Open Pit | $102.60M | $105.40M | $98.10M | $97.70M | $96.50M | $98.60M | $106.90M | $109.60M |
| Peruvian Operations | $79.80M | $79.90M | $88.40M | $94.50M | $76.10M | $75.80M | $89.40M | $85.90M |
| Mexican IMMSA Unit | $18.20M | $19.30M | $16.20M | $19.80M | $20.80M | $21.60M | $21.40M | $20.50M |
| Total | $209.60M | $213.10M | $214.20M | $223.80M | $206.20M | $207.80M | $230.60M | $225.70M |