Discontinued — last reported Q3 '22
Truist Financial Commercial real estate related income — Noninterest income increased by 92.3% to $50.00M in Q3 2022 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 35.9%, from $78.00M to $50.00M. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
An increase suggests higher commercial real estate transaction volume or increased fee-based activity in the mortgage business, while a decrease may indicate a slowdown in commercial property markets or reduced loan origination activity.
This metric represents the noninterest income generated from the origination, servicing, and sale of commercial mortgage...
Comparable to mortgage banking income or commercial real estate fee income reported by other regional and national banks with significant commercial lending operations.
tfc_segment_commercial_mortgage_income_noninterest_income| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $138.00M | $78.00M | $32.00M | $26.00M | $50.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | -43.5% | -59.0% | -18.8% | +92.3% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | -81.2% | -35.9% |