Wabtec Pre-Tax Income increased by 61.2% to $469.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 10.1%, from $426.00M to $469.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Pre-Tax Income shows an upward trend with a 21.2% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
This provides a view of profitability that is not skewed by varying tax rates or one-time tax credits.
A company's profits before the deduction of corporate income tax. It combines operating performance with non-operating f...
Used to compare companies across different tax jurisdictions to see who generates more raw profit.
income_before_tax| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $168.70M | $175.30M | $234.80M | $200.00M | $227.00M | $217.00M | $210.00M | $233.00M | $259.00M | $320.00M | $280.00M | $363.00M | $385.00M | $378.00M | $284.00M | $426.00M | $450.00M | $425.00M | $291.00M | $469.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +3.9% | +33.9% | -14.8% | +13.5% | -4.4% | -3.2% | +11.0% | +11.2% | +23.6% | -12.5% | +29.6% | +6.1% | -1.8% | -24.9% | +50.0% | +5.6% | -5.6% | -31.5% | +61.2% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +34.6% | +23.8% | -10.6% | +16.5% | +14.1% | +47.5% | +33.3% | +55.8% | +48.6% | +18.1% | +1.4% | +17.4% | +16.9% | +12.4% | +2.5% | +10.1% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freight Segment | $391.00M | $390.00M | $273.00M | $420.00M | $415.00M | $414.00M | $318.00M | $450.00M |
| Transit Segment | $82.00M | $79.00M | $103.00M | $90.00M | $109.00M | $115.00M | $108.00M | $121.00M |
| Total | $385.00M | $378.00M | $284.00M | $426.00M | $450.00M | $425.00M | $291.00M | $469.00M |