Wabtec SG&A decreased by 13.0% to $401.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 30.6%, from $307.00M to $401.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), SG&A shows an upward trend with a 9.7% CAGR. This increase may warrant attention — for this metric, lower values are generally preferred.
Increases may indicate aggressive marketing or expansion, while decreases often reflect cost-cutting measures or improved corporate efficiency.
The sum of all direct and indirect selling expenses and all general and administrative expenses of a company. This inclu...
Used to assess the 'leaness' of a company's corporate structure relative to its peers.
selling_general_and_administrative| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $262.10M | $269.00M | $263.50M | $238.00M | $259.00M | $260.00M | $272.00M | $263.00M | $285.00M | $295.00M | $296.00M | $281.00M | $316.00M | $318.00M | $333.00M | $307.00M | $347.00M | $375.00M | $461.00M | $401.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +2.6% | -2.0% | -9.7% | +8.8% | +0.4% | +4.6% | -3.3% | +8.4% | +3.5% | +0.3% | -5.1% | +12.5% | +0.6% | +4.7% | -7.8% | +13.0% | +8.1% | +22.9% | -13.0% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -1.2% | -3.3% | +3.2% | +10.5% | +10.0% | +13.5% | +8.8% | +6.8% | +10.9% | +7.8% | +12.5% | +9.3% | +9.8% | +17.9% | +38.4% | +30.6% |
| Segment | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freight Segment | $164.00M | $181.00M | $219.00M | $259.00M | $219.00M |
| Transit Segment | $107.00M | $114.00M | $118.00M | $132.00M | $128.00M |
| Total | $307.00M | $347.00M | $375.00M | $461.00M | $401.00M |