Morgan Stanley Pre-Tax Income increased by 21.7% to $7.01B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 26.5%, from $5.54B to $7.01B. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Pre-Tax Income shows an upward trend with a 2.8% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
This provides a view of profitability that is not skewed by varying tax rates or one-time tax credits.
A company's profits before the deduction of corporate income tax. It combines operating performance with non-operating f...
Used to compare companies across different tax jurisdictions to see who generates more raw profit.
income_before_tax| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $4.57B | $4.87B | $4.88B | $4.59B | $3.32B | $3.39B | $2.79B | $3.76B | $2.81B | $3.15B | $2.10B | $4.40B | $4.07B | $4.22B | $4.91B | $5.54B | $4.62B | $6.03B | $5.76B | $7.01B |
| QoQ Change | — | +6.7% | +0.2% | -6.1% | -27.7% | +2.1% | -17.5% | +34.6% | -25.2% | +11.8% | -33.4% | +109.7% | -7.3% | +3.6% | +16.2% | +13.0% | -16.6% | +30.4% | -4.4% | +21.7% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -27.3% | -30.5% | -42.8% | -18.0% | -15.3% | -7.2% | -25.0% | +16.9% | +44.9% | +34.2% | +134.1% | +26.1% | +13.5% | +42.8% | +17.4% | +26.5% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Institutional Securities1 | $2.05B | $1.91B | $2.44B | $3.28B | $2.11B | $3.18B | $2.66B | $4.16B |
| Wealth Management1 | $1.82B | $2.06B | — | $1.95B | $2.20B | $2.50B | — | $2.59B |
| Investment Management | $222.00M | $260.00M | — | $323.00M | $323.00M | $364.00M | — | $280.00M |
| Total | $4.07B | $4.22B | $4.91B | $5.54B | $4.62B | $6.03B | $5.76B | $7.01B |