Discontinued — last reported Q4 '23
Regions Financial Service charges on deposit accounts — RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax remained flat by 0.0% to $148.00M in Q4 2023 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 7.6%, from $160.25M to $148.00M. Over 2 years (FY 2021 to FY 2023), Service charges on deposit accounts — RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax shows relatively stable performance with a -4.4% CAGR. This decline may warrant attention — for this metric, higher values are generally preferred.
An increase indicates strong growth in fee-generating banking services, whereas a decrease signals potential customer attrition or a reduction in service-based revenue streams.
This metric measures the revenue recognized from contracts with customers specifically related to deposit account servic...
Comparable to 'Service Charges on Deposit Accounts' reported under ASC 606 revenue recognition standards by peer financial institutions.
rf_segment_service_charges_on_deposit_accounts_revenuefromcontractwithcustomerexcludingassessedtax| FY'21 | FY'22 | FY'23 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $648.00M | $641.00M | $592.00M |
| YoY Change | — | -1.1% | -7.6% |