Discontinued — last reported Q4 '23
Arch Capital Group Property, energy, marine and aviation — Net premiums earned remained flat by 0.0% to $266.00M in Q4 2023 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 37.8%, from $193.10M to $266.00M. Over 2 years (FY 2021 to FY 2023), Property, energy, marine and aviation — Net premiums earned shows an upward trend with a 23.1% CAGR. This decline may warrant attention — for this metric, higher values are generally preferred.
Higher values indicate growth in the segment's underwriting activity and market presence.
Represents the portion of premiums written for the property, energy, marine, and aviation segment that has been recogniz...
Standard revenue metric for all insurance and reinsurance companies, typically compared against industry peers in similar specialty lines.
acgl_segment_property_energy_marine_and_aviation_net_premiums_earned| FY'21 | FY'22 | FY'23 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $702.69M | $772.39M | $1.06B |
| YoY Change | — | +9.9% | +37.8% |