Discontinued — last reported Q3 '22
Carnival Corporation Cruise — CapEx remained flat by 0.0% to $38.75M in Q3 2022 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 76.5%, from $165.00M to $38.75M.
Higher spending indicates aggressive fleet expansion or significant maintenance, while lower spending may suggest a focus on cash preservation or a completed investment cycle.
This metric represents the cash outflows used to purchase, construct, or upgrade cruise ships and related infrastructure...
Standard capital expenditure (CapEx) metric found in cash flow statements of all cruise and travel operators.
ccl_segment_cruise_payments_to_acquire_property_plant_and_equipment| FY'21 | FY'22 | |
|---|---|---|
| Value | $660.00M | $155.00M |
| YoY Change | — | -76.5% |