Discontinued — last reported Q4 '22
General Motors Cruise — CapEx remained flat by 0.0% to $49.25M in Q4 2022 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 121.3%, from $22.25M to $49.25M.
An increase suggests aggressive expansion of the autonomous fleet or infrastructure, whereas a decrease may signal a shift toward capital efficiency or a pause in physical asset deployment.
This metric measures the cash outflows dedicated to the acquisition of tangible assets, such as autonomous vehicle fleet...
Comparable to capital expenditure (CapEx) figures for autonomous vehicle or robotics divisions at peer technology and automotive companies.
gm_segment_cruise_payments_to_acquire_property_plant_and_equipment| FY'21 | FY'22 | |
|---|---|---|
| Value | $89.00M | $197.00M |
| YoY Change | — | +121.3% |