CenterPoint Energy D&A increased by 4.4% to $423.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 16.5%, from $363.00M to $423.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows an upward trend with a 3.8% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $327.00M | $353.00M | $329.00M | $318.00M | $327.00M | $329.00M | $314.00M | $319.00M | $349.00M | $374.00M | $359.00M | $363.00M | $386.00M | $334.00M | $356.00M | $363.00M | $370.00M | $392.00M | $405.00M | $423.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +8.0% | -6.8% | -3.3% | +2.8% | +0.6% | -4.6% | +1.6% | +9.4% | +7.2% | -4.0% | +1.1% | +6.3% | -13.5% | +6.6% | +2.0% | +1.9% | +5.9% | +3.3% | +4.4% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +0.0% | -6.8% | -4.6% | +0.3% | +6.7% | +13.7% | +14.3% | +13.8% | +10.6% | -10.7% | -0.8% | +0.0% | -4.1% | +17.4% | +13.8% | +16.5% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | $237.00M | $201.00M | — | $210.00M | $230.00M | $247.00M | — | $269.00M |
| Natural Gas | $142.00M | $129.00M | $139.00M | $147.00M | $137.00M | $139.00M | $140.00M | $148.00M |
| Corporate and Other | $7.00M | $4.00M | $4.00M | $6.00M | $3.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M |
| Total | $386.00M | $334.00M | $356.00M | $363.00M | $370.00M | $392.00M | $405.00M | $423.00M |
Corporate and Other, Electric, Natural Gas were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.