Extra Space Storage IN — Land Initial Cost increased by 1.7% to $65.97M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 1.7%, from $64.88M to $65.97M.
Higher initial costs reflect the acquisition of premium or high-demand real estate locations within the segment.
The original purchase price or historical cost basis of the land parcels acquired within the geographic segment. This re...
Standard historical cost accounting for real estate assets across the REIT industry.
exr_segment_in_land_initial_cost| Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q4 '23 | Q4 '24 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $12.65M | $64.53M | $64.53M | $64.88M | $65.97M |
| QoQ Change | — | +410.0% | +0.0% | +0.5% | +1.7% |
| YoY Change | — | +410.0% | +0.0% | +0.5% | +1.7% |