Extra Space Storage VA — Land Initial Cost increased by 0.4% to $199.81M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 0.4%, from $199.00M to $199.81M.
Provides a baseline for evaluating the historical cost basis of regional assets and potential appreciation.
The original purchase price or historical cost basis of the land parcels acquired for storage facilities within the spec...
Standard line item in SEC Schedule III for real estate investment trusts.
exr_segment_va_land_initial_cost| Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q4 '23 | Q4 '24 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $150.32M | $156.07M | $199.00M | $199.00M | $199.81M |
| QoQ Change | — | +3.8% | +27.5% | +0.0% | +0.4% |
| YoY Change | — | +3.8% | +27.5% | +0.0% | +0.4% |