Geographic · Land Initial Cost

WA — Land Initial Cost

Extra Space Storage WA — Land Initial Cost remained flat by 0.0% to $68.56M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric was flat by 0.0%, from $68.56M to $68.56M.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryCapital Allocation
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ4 2018
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

Higher costs reflect premium land acquisition prices in the region, which may impact future development yields.

Detailed definition

The original purchase price or historical cost basis of land parcels acquired for self-storage development or operations...

Peer comparison

Standard historical cost accounting for real estate assets across REITs.

Metric ID: exr_segment_wa_land_initial_cost

Historical Data

5 periods
 Q4 '21Q4 '22Q4 '23Q4 '24Q4 '25
Value$13.76M$13.76M$51.01M$68.56M$68.56M
QoQ Change+0.0%+270.7%+34.4%+0.0%
YoY Change+0.0%+270.7%+34.4%+0.0%
Range$13.76M$68.56M
CAGR+398.2%
Avg YoY Growth+76.3%
Median YoY Growth+17.2%
Current Streak4+ quarters growth

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Extra Space Storage's wa — land initial cost?
Extra Space Storage (EXR) reported wa — land initial cost of $68.56M in Q4 2025.
How has Extra Space Storage's wa — land initial cost changed year-over-year?
Extra Space Storage's wa — land initial cost decreased by 0.0% year-over-year, from $68.56M to $68.56M.
What does wa — land initial cost mean?
The original cost paid to acquire land in the specified region.