Illinois Tool Works Automotive OEM — Payments to Acquire Property, Plant, and Equipment remained flat by 0.0% to $45.25M in Q4 2022 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 56.0%, from $29.00M to $45.25M.
An increase suggests management is investing in capacity expansion, automation, or facility modernization to drive future growth or efficiency. A decrease may indicate a focus on capital preservation, the completion of a major investment cycle, or potential underinvestment in aging infrastructure.
This metric represents the cash outflows dedicated to the acquisition, construction, or improvement of long-lived tangib...
Comparable to Capital Expenditures (CapEx) reported by industrial peers in the automotive supply chain, often evaluated relative to segment revenue to determine capital intensity ratios.
itw_segment_automotive_oem_payments_to_acquire_property_plant_and_equipment| FY'21 | FY'22 | |
|---|---|---|
| Value | $116.00M | $181.00M |
| YoY Change | — | +56.0% |