Public Storage Austin — Gross Carrying Amount, Buildings increased by 5.7% to $287.76M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 5.7%, from $272.18M to $287.76M.
Represents the total historical investment in physical infrastructure within the region.
The total gross book value of building structures in the Austin market, representing the historical cost plus subsequent...
Standard accounting disclosure for real estate assets, comparable across all property-holding companies.
psa_segment_austin_gross_carrying_amount_buildings| Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q4 '23 | Q4 '24 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $224.06M | $235.50M | $266.93M | $272.18M | $287.76M |
| QoQ Change | — | +5.1% | +13.3% | +2.0% | +5.7% |
| YoY Change | — | +5.1% | +13.3% | +2.0% | +5.7% |