Geographic · Net rentable area (in square feet)

Chattanooga — Net rentable area (in square feet)

Public Storage Chattanooga — Net rentable area (in square feet) increased by 17.7% to $1.01M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 17.7%, from $857.00K to $1.01M. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryGrowth
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ4 2020
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

Higher square footage indicates greater potential revenue capacity and market share in the region.

Detailed definition

The total square footage available for lease to customers within the specified geographic market. This represents the re...

Peer comparison

Commonly used across all real estate sectors to normalize portfolio size and revenue potential.

Metric ID: psa_segment_chattanooga_net_rentable_area_in_square_feet

Historical Data

5 periods
 Q4 '21Q4 '22Q4 '23Q4 '24Q4 '25
Value$846.00K$846.00K$846.00K$857.00K$1.01M
QoQ Change+0.0%+0.0%+1.3%+17.7%
YoY Change+0.0%+0.0%+1.3%+17.7%
Range$846.00K$1.01M
CAGR+19.3%
Avg YoY Growth+4.8%
Median YoY Growth+0.7%
Current Streak4+ quarters growth

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Public Storage's chattanooga — net rentable area (in square feet)?
Public Storage (PSA) reported chattanooga — net rentable area (in square feet) of $1.01M in Q4 2025.
How has Public Storage's chattanooga — net rentable area (in square feet) changed year-over-year?
Public Storage's chattanooga — net rentable area (in square feet) increased by 17.7% year-over-year, from $857.00K to $1.01M.
What does chattanooga — net rentable area (in square feet) mean?
The total amount of leasable space in square feet within the Chattanooga market.