Geographic · Net rentable area (in square feet)

Miami — Net rentable area (in square feet)

Public Storage Miami — Net rentable area (in square feet) increased by 5.6% to $7.97M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 5.6%, from $7.55M to $7.97M. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryGrowth
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ4 2020
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

Higher square footage indicates greater potential revenue capacity, provided occupancy rates remain stable.

Detailed definition

The total square footage available for lease to customers within the Miami market segment. This represents the primary r...

Peer comparison

Standard metric for real estate investment trusts to measure portfolio size and capacity.

Metric ID: psa_segment_miami_net_rentable_area_in_square_feet

Historical Data

5 periods
 Q4 '21Q4 '22Q4 '23Q4 '24Q4 '25
Value$7.22M$7.46M$7.51M$7.55M$7.97M
QoQ Change+3.3%+0.6%+0.5%+5.6%
YoY Change+3.3%+0.6%+0.5%+5.6%
Range$7.22M$7.97M
CAGR+10.3%
Avg YoY Growth+2.5%
Median YoY Growth+2.0%
Current Streak4+ quarters growth

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Public Storage's miami — net rentable area (in square feet)?
Public Storage (PSA) reported miami — net rentable area (in square feet) of $7.97M in Q4 2025.
How has Public Storage's miami — net rentable area (in square feet) changed year-over-year?
Public Storage's miami — net rentable area (in square feet) increased by 5.6% year-over-year, from $7.55M to $7.97M.
What does miami — net rentable area (in square feet) mean?
The total amount of leasable space in square feet within the Miami market.