Public Storage Miami — Initial Cost, Land increased by 9.5% to $283.80M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 9.5%, from $259.20M to $283.80M.
Provides context for historical investment and potential unrealized gains when compared to current market values.
The original purchase price or historical cost basis assigned to the land parcels in the Miami market at the time of acq...
Standard historical cost accounting disclosure for real estate assets.
psa_segment_miami_initial_cost_land| Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q4 '23 | Q4 '24 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $247.81M | $252.24M | $259.20M | $259.20M | $283.80M |
| QoQ Change | — | +1.8% | +2.8% | +0.0% | +9.5% |
| YoY Change | — | +1.8% | +2.8% | +0.0% | +9.5% |