Restaurant Brands International Restaurant occupancy expense and other — Total decreased by 1.6% to $122.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 8.0%, from $113.00M to $122.00M. This is a positive signal — lower values indicate better performance for this metric.
An increase in this metric relative to revenue may indicate rising real estate costs or inefficient facility management, while a decrease suggests improved lease terms or better cost control over property-related expenses.
This metric represents the aggregate costs associated with leasing, maintaining, and operating restaurant properties, in...
Comparable to 'Rent and Occupancy Costs' or 'Lease Expenses' reported by other large-scale franchised restaurant operators and retail chains with significant physical footprints.
qsr_segment_restaurant_occupancy_expense_and_other_total| Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $59.00M | $120.00M | $113.00M | $120.00M | $119.00M | $124.00M | $122.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +103.4% | -5.8% | +6.2% | -0.8% | +4.2% | -1.6% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | +103.4% | -0.8% | — | +8.0% |