Ameriprise Financial Federal Home Loan Bank Borrowings remained flat by 0.0% to $200.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 0.5%, from $201.00M to $200.00M. Over 5 years (FY 2020 to FY 2025), Federal Home Loan Bank Borrowings shows relatively stable performance with a 0.0% CAGR.
Higher levels indicate active utilization of the FHLB facility for funding, which is common during periods of high loan demand or liquidity stress.
Funds borrowed from the Federal Home Loan Bank system, typically collateralized by mortgage-backed securities or other e...
Common among banks and financial holding companies; usage is benchmarked against total asset size and funding mix.
fhlb_borrowings| Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $200.00M | $200.00M | $200.00M | $201.00M | $201.00M | $201.00M | $201.00M | $201.00M | $201.00M | $201.00M | $201.00M | $201.00M | $201.00M | $201.00M | $201.00M | $201.00M | $200.00M | $200.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.5% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | -0.5% | +0.0% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +0.5% | +0.5% | +0.5% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | -0.5% | -0.5% |