Geographic · Debt

AZ — Debt

Extra Space Storage AZ — Debt decreased by 7.2% to $20.51M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 7.2%, from $22.10M to $20.51M.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryLeverage
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityModerate
First reportedQ4 2019
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

An increase may signal aggressive expansion or refinancing, while a decrease indicates deleveraging or debt repayment.

Detailed definition

The total outstanding debt obligations specifically attributable to the financing of real estate assets within the Arizo...

Peer comparison

Similar to 'Segment-Level Debt' or 'Mortgage Debt by Region' reported by other real estate investment trusts.

Metric ID: exr_segment_az_debt

Historical Data

5 periods
 Q4 '21Q4 '22Q4 '23Q4 '24Q4 '25
Value$22.47M$23.68M$22.35M$22.10M$20.51M
QoQ Change+5.4%-5.6%-1.1%-7.2%
YoY Change+5.4%-5.6%-1.1%-7.2%
Range$20.51M$23.68M
CAGR-8.7%
Avg YoY Growth-2.1%
Median YoY Growth-3.4%
Current Streak3 quarters decline

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Extra Space Storage's az — debt?
Extra Space Storage (EXR) reported az — debt of $20.51M in Q4 2025.
How has Extra Space Storage's az — debt changed year-over-year?
Extra Space Storage's az — debt decreased by 7.2% year-over-year, from $22.10M to $20.51M.
What does az — debt mean?
The amount of debt tied to properties in the Arizona region.