Extra Space Storage VA — Debt increased by 3.8% to $45.28M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 3.8%, from $43.62M to $45.28M.
Higher levels may indicate aggressive regional growth funded by debt, while lower levels suggest a more conservative capital structure for that segment.
The total outstanding debt obligations specifically allocated or attributable to the real estate assets within the speci...
Comparable to 'Segment Debt' or 'Property-Level Debt' in real estate financial disclosures.
exr_segment_va_debt| Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q4 '23 | Q4 '24 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $52.51M | $58.13M | $56.42M | $43.62M | $45.28M |
| QoQ Change | — | +10.7% | -2.9% | -22.7% | +3.8% |
| YoY Change | — | +10.7% | -2.9% | -22.7% | +3.8% |