Extra Space Storage DC — Debt decreased by 4.9% to $6.85M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 4.9%, from $7.20M to $6.85M. This is a positive signal — lower values indicate better performance for this metric.
Higher debt levels may indicate aggressive expansion but increase financial risk and interest expense sensitivity.
The total outstanding financial obligations specifically allocated to the assets or operations within this geographic se...
Comparable to 'Segment-level Debt' or 'Property-level Indebtedness' in real estate portfolios.
exr_segment_dc_debt| Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q4 '23 | Q4 '24 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $8.18M | $7.86M | $7.54M | $7.20M | $6.85M |
| QoQ Change | — | -3.8% | -4.1% | -4.5% | -4.9% |
| YoY Change | — | -3.8% | -4.1% | -4.5% | -4.9% |