Geographic · Initial Cost, Building & Improvements

Columbus — Initial Cost, Building & Improvements

Public Storage Columbus — Initial Cost, Building & Improvements remained flat by 0.0% to $143.21M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric was flat by 0.0%, from $143.21M to $143.21M.

Analysis

StatementSegment
CategoryCapital Allocation
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ4 2018
Last reportedQ4 2025

How to read this metric

Provides insight into the historical investment required to establish the regional portfolio.

Detailed definition

The historical cost basis of the physical structures and initial improvements made to properties in the Columbus market...

Peer comparison

Standard historical cost accounting for real estate improvements.

Metric ID: psa_segment_columbus_initial_cost_building_improvements

Historical Data

5 periods
 Q4 '21Q4 '22Q4 '23Q4 '24Q4 '25
Value$92.00M$92.00M$143.21M$143.21M$143.21M
QoQ Change+0.0%+55.7%+0.0%+0.0%
YoY Change+0.0%+55.7%+0.0%+0.0%
Range$92.00M$143.21M
CAGR+55.7%
Avg YoY Growth+13.9%
Median YoY Growth+0.0%
Current Streak4+ quarters growth

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Public Storage's columbus — initial cost, building & improvements?
Public Storage (PSA) reported columbus — initial cost, building & improvements of $143.21M in Q4 2025.
How has Public Storage's columbus — initial cost, building & improvements changed year-over-year?
Public Storage's columbus — initial cost, building & improvements decreased by 0.0% year-over-year, from $143.21M to $143.21M.
What does columbus — initial cost, building & improvements mean?
The original cost of buildings and initial improvements in the Columbus market.