Public Storage Portland — Initial Cost, Building & Improvements increased by 3.9% to $233.93M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 3.9%, from $225.04M to $233.93M.
Used to track the initial capital investment in physical infrastructure before depreciation and subsequent improvements.
The original historical cost of constructing or acquiring the buildings and initial improvements for properties in the P...
Standard accounting disclosure for 'Historical Cost of Buildings' in real estate investment schedules.
psa_segment_portland_initial_cost_building_improvements| Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q4 '23 | Q4 '24 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $203.11M | $218.08M | $225.04M | $225.04M | $233.93M |
| QoQ Change | — | +7.4% | +3.2% | +0.0% | +3.9% |
| YoY Change | — | +7.4% | +3.2% | +0.0% | +3.9% |