Skip to content
Univest Financial Corporation logo

Univest Financial Corporation

UVSP

Univest Financial Corporation is a bank holding company that provides a comprehensive suite of financial solutions including banking, wealth management, and insurance services.

Market cap
$1.24B+49.2%
Revenue$339.6M+9.4%
Net income$98.4M+23.2%
Free cash flow$105.8M+4.5%
EPS (diluted)$3.46+26.7%
Trailing twelve months · change vs. prior year

Earnings

Next report

Oct 28, 2026 (in 3 months)
Revenue estimate$90.4M
EPS estimate$0.95

Financials

Q2 2026

Income statement

See full
Revenue$84.4M+4.1%
Net income$23.0M+14.9%
EPS (diluted)$0.82+18.8%

Balance sheet

See full
Cash & equivalents$195.3M+21.8%
Total debt$70.7M-48.2%
Total equity$954.3M+4.1%
Total assets$8.2B+3.3%

Cash flow

See full
Operating cash flow$24.0M+3.1%
CapEx$1.1M-20.7%
Free cash flow$22.9M+4.5%

Valuation & ratios

Valuation

See full
Market cap$1.24B+49.2%
Enterprise value$1.12B+35.3%
P/E12.6×+2.0×
P/S3.7×+0.9×

Profitability

See full
Net margin29%+3.2pp
FCF margin31.2%-1.5pp

Returns & leverage

See full
Return on equity10.5%+1.5pp
Debt / equity0.1×-0.1×

Segments

By product

See full
Investment advisory commission and fee income$6.0M+10.7%
Other service fee income$3.3M+5.5%
Service charges on deposit accounts$2.4M+4.7%
Trust fee income$2.3M+6.4%

By segment

See full
Banking1$72.2M+2.6%
Wealth Management$8.4M+9.6%
Insurance$5.4M+1.6%

Competitors

Profile

Univest Financial Corporation is a bank holding company that provides a comprehensive suite of financial solutions including banking, wealth management, and insurance services. The company serves individuals, businesses, municipalities, and non-profit organizations through an integrated delivery model focused on the Mid-Atlantic region. Its core value proposition centers on local decision-making and personalized service delivered through a network of financial centers and specialized subsidiaries.

Competitive position

A leading regional financial institution in Southeastern Pennsylvania with significant deposit market share in Montgomery and Bucks counties.

GeographiesPennsylvania, New Jersey, Maryland, United States
Customer segmentsRetail, Commercial, Municipal, SME
Business modelInterest Spread, Fee-based Services, Commission
SuppliersFederal Reserve System, Federal Home Loan Bank of Pittsburgh, Depositors, Technology and Core Banking Providers
CustomersSmall and Medium Enterprises, Residential Mortgage Borrowers, Local Municipal Governments, Commercial Real Estate Developers
Listed1997
Employees979.0
CEOJeffrey Schweitzer
FilingsSEC EDGAR

Questions, answered.

What is Univest Financial Corporation's market cap?
Univest Financial Corporation (UVSP) has a market capitalization of $1.2B and trades on NASDAQ.
What is Univest Financial Corporation's revenue and profitability?
Univest Financial Corporation generated $339.6M in trailing twelve-month revenue with net income of $98.4M, representing a net margin of 29.0%, with free cash flow of $105.8M. These figures are based on the Q2 2026 filing.
Who are Univest Financial Corporation's competitors?
Univest Financial Corporation's key competitors include PNC Financial Services Group, TD Bank, Wells Fargo, and others. These companies compete in similar markets and product categories.
Who does Univest Financial Corporation partner with?
Univest Financial Corporation's notable partners include Federal Home Loan Bank of Pittsburgh, M&T Bank, WSFS Bank.
What subsidiaries does Univest Financial Corporation have?
Univest Financial Corporation's subsidiaries include Univest Bank and Trust Co., Girard Investment Services, LLC, Girard Advisory Services, LLC, and others.
Where is Univest Financial Corporation headquartered?
Univest Financial Corporation is headquartered in United States of America and employs approximately 979 people. It has been publicly traded since 1997.